About Us
This site contains reports and standards from the Subcommittee as well as many local, state, and national cadastral topics and related standards.

The Subcommittee on Cadastral Data (Charter) is organized under the auspices of the FGDC and is charged with standards development and partnership coordination related to cadastral information in the United States. The membership of the subcommittee (shown below) includes representatives from federal land agencies, states, counties, Tribes, and the private sector.

The Cadastral Theme strategic plan for the National Geospatial Data Assets (NGDA) was submitted on June 30, 2016 and updated in April 2017 and can be found at this link. Cadastral Strategic Plan

An accompanying implementation plan, also compliant with the FGDC NGDA Asset reporting, is available at this link. Implementation Plan 2017

Recent meeting notes are listed below the Members List.

If you would like more information on the FGDC Cadastral Subcommittee please send us an email or you can contact the co-chairs or the secretary.


Members

The membership of the FGDC Cadastral Subcommittee is listed here. Click on the name to open an email link.

Blair Parker - BLM – Washington Office - Subcommittee Cochair
Janet Wilkins - BLM – Washington Office - Subcommittee Cochair
Dominica VanKoten - BLM - Washington Office - Subcommittee Cochair
Chris McDonald - BLM PLSS Data Set Manager
Mark Ames - BLM - Subcommittee Support
Robert Ahl - Department of Agriculture – Forest Service
Billy Burle - Woopert
Larry Brotman - New Mexico Taxation and Revenue Department
David Claypool- Professional Land Surveyor
David Cowen- University of South Carolina – Emeritus
David Davis - GEO/FPAC/ BC/USDA
Erin Fashoway - State GIS Coordinator Montana
Sean Fernandez - Utah State Surveyor
David Horwood - S.E.A. Graphics Inc.
Lisa Johnson - Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US) Coordinator
Roger Johnson - National Park Service
Benjamin Knott - Esri
David LaBranche - Department of Defense
David Moyer - University of Wisconsin-Madison - Emeritus
Zsolt Nagy - AECOM
Jerry Neff - IHS Markit Premier Data Service, Inc.
James Nolan - University of Georgia
Robert Pierce - US Geological Survey
Michael Prestridge - IAAO - Lake County Florida Property Appraiser
Ron Salz - US Fish and Wildlife Service
Thomas Springsteen - HIFLD Working Group
Laura Waggoner - Census Bureau – Geography Division
Troy Warburton - Department of Agriculture – Forest Service
Beth Wenstrom - Bureau of Ocean Management
David Wyatt - Eastern Band of the Cherokee Nation
Nancy von Meyer - Fairview Industries – Subcommittee Support

Recent Meeting Notes

September 23, 2019 - Conference Call - Meeting Notes

February 19, 2021 - Conference Call - Meeting Notes

May 24, 2021 - Conference Call - Meeting Notes